Heart, Soul + Barre // July 2 - July 7 in Bali, Indonesia

Sunday, July 2 - Friday, July 7

Sharing Bali - Bali, Indonesia

>>>Websitehttp://sharingbali.com/chi-chi-life/

>>>The Why

Ever since I saw a travel show on Bali, I knew I had to visit this majestic land. It's been a dream of mine to visit. I stumbled across Sharing Bali owner, Australian Karen Willis, online + fell in love with her story. Karen is married to a Balinese man, Wayan + has spent the past 7+ years developing a jungle oasis for lovely souls --  to recharge, take time for themselves + enjoy simple living in their small village. Most of the exercise equipment is natural - coconuts, bamboo! We've been crafting this retreat since earlier this year via Skype + loads of emails.

>>>Summary / Highlights

  • 2 daily mindful movement classes (Pilates, TRX, Barre, HIIT, Stretch)
  • Sunrise Volcano Climb / Hot Springs Visit
  • Cultural Bike Tour
  • Day of Service in the Community
  • Massage
  • Yoga / Meditation by a Balinese superstar
  • Reflexology / Body Scrub Workshop w/Pedicure
  • Jungle Trek
  • A portion of your retreat price supports the Bumi Sehat Foundation
  • All meals / accommodations
  • RT airport transfer

Get the full lowdown here.

>>>Accommodations

There is a fantastic drone video showcasing the village where Sharing Bali is located which you can view on the website. There are 9 bungalow(ish) units on the property, 5 are 1 double bed, 1 is 2 double bed, 1 is 2 twin bed, 1 is 3 double beds. Accommodations will be assigned on a first come, first served basis and you can note if you prefer your own room. Important note: We will be in a remote village. Basic first aid / CPR / AED is available on-site but we will be 20 minutes away from a doctor + 90 minutes away from an international hospital.

>>>Estimated Price / Flights

$ 1,300 Retreat Price - Everything that's mentioned above Summary - FYI on website, price is listed in Australian dollars of $1,750.

$ 1,000 Flights* As of 11/3/16

Unknown - Fri / Sat (2x) night in Denpasar - will not be too pricy

$ 35 Visa Upon Arrival

$ 100 Travel Insurance (Estimate)

$ 2,435 Total Estimated Cost

*I am hoping we can all plan to book the same outbound flight; I know people's time-off / additional travel will vary.

Thursday, June 29

China Southern

11:15am - 3:15pm (Thursday, June 29) - 16 hours

JFK - CAN (Guangzhou, Hong Kong) -- layover 3 hours 35 minutes

6:50pm - 11:59pm (Friday, June 30) - 5 hours 9 minutes

CAN - DPS (Denpasar)

Saturday, July 8

China Southern

1:00am - 6:15am - 5 hours 15 minutes

DPS - CAN (Guangzhou, Hong Kong) -- layover 13 hours 20 minutes**

7:35pm - 11:00pm (Saturday, July 8) - 15 hours 25 minutes

CAN - JFK (Still Saturday, July 8 - We gain the day back on the return)

**This layover in Hong Kong is perfect for a full day exploration of the city; ideas here.

>>>Weather

July is dry season + high lands around low 80's + low lands around low 70's.

>>>Secure Your Spot Today!

  • Step 1: Complete the form below to let me know you're IN! + include any additional information.
  • Step 2: Send me a check (Made Out to Chi Chi Life) for $380 (USD)
  • Step 3: Book your flight.
  • Step 4: Get excited! 

>>>Questions?

  • Fill out the form below + ask away!
Name *
Name